Coronavirus (COVID-19) Advice for Patients attending Wellcome Back Chiropractic Clinic - CLICK HERE

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are Wellcome Back Chiropractic Clinic, telephone number 07979807032, email address hello@wellcomebackchiropractic.co.uk. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

We record and use the following categories of personal data:

Patient Files

Name; address; telephone; numbers; email address; date of birth; health information including medical history; diagnosis and treatment data.

Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

Text messages

Appointment reminders are sent by text and you have the right to withdraw this at any point.

Emails

Appointment reminders and confirmations are sent by email, you have the right to withdraw this at any point.

From time to time you may receive an email with regards to the clinic changes, opening hours, special offers, policy changes. If you are a current or past patient you will continue to receive these emails unless you wish to opt out.

Website contact

We collect your name and email address in order to reply to your request.  Your email and details will be deleted after 3 months of enquiry if you have not booked in as a new patient.

Mainline number

We use a third party specialist call answering service to provide cover when we cannot answer the phone ourselves. We have checked and they are fully GDPR compliant and we can confirm they only use any information you share to update bookings or to pass on to us.

Online Diary

We use a third party specialist for our online diary, allowing you to change and make appointments online. They are fully GDPR compliant and we can confirm they only use any information you share to update bookings, send SMS’s or pass it on to Wellcome Back Chiropractic. Neither we, nor any third parties we work with, sell your information or use it for any other purpose than to provide the services to you that you have requested from us. No sensitive or confidential information is shared with any third parties.

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing. You may request a copy of your data at any time.

Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Controller, whose details are shown above.

Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill. If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly. If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown above. If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown above.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish To Complain

In the first instance please contact the Data Controller, given above in order to clarify any misunderstanding. You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.